Agenda
Monday Oct 23
Plenary Welcome Session- Perspectives on the Future of Regenerative Medicine
Chair: Joachim Kohn
9:00 - 9:20 amChristopher J. Molloy, Rutgers University - Welcome
9:20 - 10:00 amDean Kamen, Advanced Regenerative Manufacturing Institute - "Manufacturing the Future of Biofabrication"
10:00 - 10:30 amGlenn Gormley, Daiichi Sankyo Co. - "A PHARMA Perspective on the Opportunities and Challenges of Regernerative Medicine"
10:30 - 11:00 amBreak
11:00 - 11:30 amJoachim Kohn, NJ Center for Biomaterials - "Bioactive Materials for the Treatment of Major Injuries: Opportunities and Challenges"
11:30 am - 12:00 pmRichard McFarland, Advanced Regenerative Manufacturing Institute - "The Quest for Coordinated Federal Policy and Practice for Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine: The Multi-decade Oddysey of MATES"
12:00 - 12:05 pmARMI Membership Information
12:05 - 1:30 pmExhibitions and Lunch
Session 1A - The Science of Tissue Regeneration
Chair: Glenn Gormley
Session 1B - Continuous Manufacturing of Pharmaceuticals Dosage Forms
1:30 - 2:00 pmAnthony J. Windebank, Mayo Clinic - "Tissue Engineering To Restore Function In The Nervous System"Allan S. Myerson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology - "Continuous Manufacturing of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients: Current Status, Future Prospects"
2:00 - 2:15 pmYunzhi Peter Yang, Stanford University - "What Have we Learned From Bone? Bio-inspired Approaches for Accelerated Bone Regeneration"Fernando Muzzio, Rutgers University - "Continuous Drug Product Manufacturing - Report from the Front Line"
2:15 - 2:35 pmHilton Kaplan, Rutgers University - "Tissue Engineering Applications for Autologous Human Neurovascular Bundles Engineered from Xenogeneic Ones"Mark Brower, Merck - "Current State of Integrated Continuous Manufacturing for the Production of Therapeutic Proteins"
2:35 - 2:50 pmSherif Soliman, Biostage, Inc. - "Esophageal Regeneration with a Cell-seeded Tissue Engineered Scaffold"Q& A Session
2:50 - 3:30 pmExhibitions and Break
Session 2A - Additive Manufacturing Technologies (3D Printing)
Chair: Joseph Steele
Session 2B - Challenges and Solutions for Cell and Tissue Manufacturing
3:30 - 3:55 pmPaul Dalton, University of Wurzburg - "Electrowriting: Bridging the Divide between 3D Printing and ElectrospinningGregory Christopherson, LifeCell - "The Science Behind LifeCell: A Clinical Leader in Regenerative Medicine"
3:55 - 4:20 pmIbrahim Ozbolat, Penn State - "3D Bioprinting of Living Tissues"Alla Danikovitch, Osiris - "Advancement in Cell and Tissue Preservation for Commercial Success"
4:20 - 4:45 pm Michael Francis, Embody - "Biofabrication of Collagen-Based Biomaterials for Regenerative Medical Device Applications"Kevin Healy, University of California, Berkeley - "Bioinspired Polymer Networks for Stem Cell Expansion and Tissue Manufacturing"
4:45 - 5:00 pmMurat Guvendiren, New Jersey Institute of Technology, "Additive Manufacturing in Medicine: Emerging Opportunities and Challenges" Aron Rosenberg - Histogenics "Biomanufacturing from an Autologous Tissue Engineering Perspective"
5:00 - 6:30 pm Social Reception
Tuesday Oct 24
Session 3A- Future of Biologics Delivery
Chair: Joe Rosen
Session 3B - Regulatory Science and Policy- Regenerative Medicine Products
Chair: Richard McFarland
9:00 - 9:25 amMark Saltzman, Yale Univeristy - "Polymer Nanoparticles for Intracellular and Targeted Delivery of Drugs and Biologics"Carolyn Yong, FDA - "Regulatory Considerations for Cell-Based Regenerative Medicine Product Development"
9:25 - 9:50 amWarren Ruder, University of Pittsburgh -"Biomaterials Approaches to in situ Manufacturing of Biologics"Michael Drues, Vascular Sciences - "Conducting Effective FDA Pre-Sub Meetings: Tell, Don‰'t Ask... Lead, Don‰'t Follow!"
9:50 - 10:15 amBiju Parekkadan - Rutgers University, "Cell Therapy Meets Drug Delivery"Panel Session
10:15 - 11:30 amExhibition and Poster Display
Session 4A - Innovative Biomaterials and their Application in Regenerative Medicine
Chair: Becky Robinson-Ziegler
Session 4B - Biomaterials for the Control of Stem Cell Functions and Differentiation
Chair: John Kemnitzer
11:30 - 11:55 amAli Khademhosseini, Harvard University- "Micro and Nanoengineered Hydrogels For Regenerative Engineering And Biomanufacturing"Jason Wertheim, Northwestern University - "Bioengineering materials to tip the balance toward maturation and function of stem cell-derived tissues"
11:55 am - 12:10 pmLawrence Bonassar, Cornell University - "Collagen-Based Bioinks for Cartilage Printing"Jo-Anna Reems, University of Utah - "HCT/Ps from the Bench-to-the-Bedside: Overcoming the 'Valley of Death'‰"
12:10 - 12:25 pmMiroslawa El Fray, Univeristy of Poland - "Electrospun Coiled Fibers From Elastomeric Copolymer Mimicking Heart Muscle Structure"Yong Mao, Rutgers University - "Cell type–specific extracellular matrix guided the differentiation of human mesenchymal stem cells in 3D polymeric scaffolds"
12:25 - 1:30 pmLunch
Closing Session - Major Breakthroughs and Challenges
Chair: Antonio Merolli
1:30 - 2:00 pmJoseph Freeman, Rutgers University - "Functional Scaffolding for Bone Tissue Engineering"
2:00 - 2:30 pmJan Jensen, Trailbio - "Mapping and Controlling Fate Spaces: How to Achieve Process Understanding When Directing Cellular Differentiation"
2:30 - 3:00 pmAlex Soto, University of Pittsburgh - "Biofabrication of Autologous Human Hepatocytes: The Engine for Whole Organs"
3:00 - 3:30 pmTom Bollenbach, Advanced Regenerative Manufacturing Institute - "BioFabUSA: A Collective Vision for the Future of Engineered Tissue Manufacturing"
3:30 - 3:40 pmClosing Remarks by Joachim Kohn